: :  

: Home  :: Contact :: Sitemap :



Telile Database


About Us
Programs List
TV Bingo
Advertising and Ads on Scroll
List of Services at Telile TV
Contact Information
 

Serving over 12,000 households:

-You can reach us on:
- Channel 4 (Eastlink)
- Channel 63 (Seaside)
- Channel 10 (Analog)

- (more info:)






Public Service Announcements

email: ads@telile.tv or telile@telile.tv

Public Service Announcements are FREE


ATTENTION!!
To the residents of Isle Madame, Louisdale and surrounding
areas, I, Tracy Martell, would like to thank everyone for their
overwhelming support and kindness over the last 9 months. It is
therefore my pleasure to announce the opening of Martell’s
PharmaChoice located at 2392 Hwy 206 (old NSLC store).
I look forward to being part of your professional health care team
once again and serving the health needs of my community!
If you wish to contact me I can be reached @ 226-0660 or @
martellspharmachoice@gmail.com
Tracy Martell, RPh
DIABETES CLINIC ‘TIP OF THE MONTH’
It has been proven that education
reduces the risk of diabetes complications
Let us know a topic you would like to learn about.
We will plan a group session
Call Karen & Lisa 226-1911
Everybody Walk
Karen & Lisa from the Arichat Diabetes Clinic
will be at École Beau Port
on Thursday’s at 3 pm
Stretching & warm up with Wendy Boudreau
COME JOIN US → Starts April 18th
CWL NEWS
Anyone member wishing to attend the CWL Spring Convention in St. Andrews on April 26th can contact Betty Ann at 345-2725.
St Louis CWL will be hosting the Provincial Convention on June
8th, any members who would like donate door prizes can contact
Jean Marie at 345-2975.
Looking for a drive to Sydney for 2 passengers from
West Arichat.
Will share gas expense.
Please call 302-0624
USED BOOK SALE
The Isle Madame Historical Society's ongoing used book sale is open on Tuesday 3-5 pm,
Thursday 3-5 pm
& Saturday 2-4 pm
 PLAYGROUND PROJECT
The Little Anse Social Action Centre is upgrading our playground
equipment because it has become a safety issue for our children. If anyone would like to make a cash donation, please contact Amanda Martell at 226 - 3555. Anything would be greatly appreciated as this is a costly project.
This is a worthy cause for our children to have a safe place to play.
Cape Breton’s Family Place Resource Centre
Parent Communications

A parenting program that offers parents and caregivers the opportunity to come together and brainstorm solutions to common parenting challenges.
Tuesdays for six weeks beginning March 26th
Richmond Academy, Louisdale
5 - 6:30pm
Please contact Holly at Family Place 625-1496 to regiser
No fee but spaces are limited.
St. Anne Community and Nursing Care Centre
Visiting Hours

Regular visiting hours for Residents of St. Anne Centre are from 9am to 9pm daily.

St. Anne Centre has a new telephone system
We are asking that you be patient as we work to adjust the system to our needs. You will now hear the following recorded message when you call after 5pm: "You have reached St. Anne Community and Nursing Care Centre. St. Anne Centre is open for 24 hour emergency care. In an emergency, please hang up and dial 911, for medical advice, please hang up and dial 811, to reach a nurse press 1 now."

Attention: Seniors, single parents, or low income individuals -  It’s tax time again!!
The Community Volunteer Income Tax Program is a program that can assist you. This is a free service to all who qualify. For more information call Joan 226-1918. Remember, that even if you have no income, you must complete a tax return to be eligible for the GST, senior supplements, Child tax, and affordable living tax credits.
SAVE MONEY
Have you ever looked at how much you spend on coffee per week? Use the My Expense Calculator to cut back on your spending! This is on the Industry Canada website: http://goo.gl/mDW6a
 
The Riverside Archery Club
Open to all ages, 1st night FREE
$2 / week after 1st night
Club membership $25 / person or $30 / family
West Bay Fire Hall
Sunday nights from 6-8 pm
Information - Call Wayne 625-1405
Eastern Woodland Métis Nation Nova Scotia
now has a Cape Breton Circle “Spirit of the Hawk”

Contact: Chief Denny David
P.O. Box 189
Petit De Grat, NS, B0E 2L0
Tel: (902) 631-3227
Fax: (902) 594-2103
Email: cbcircle@gmail.com
All Cape Breton Métis are encouraged to join!
The *Petit de Grat Branch* of the Eastern Counties Regional Library has the pleasure of having Angela Yoldassis as their C@P student. She is available to offer help in areas such as: Microsoft Word, E-Mail, Internet use & research, and Slideshow construction. If you have any questions or would like to know more about these services, do not hesitate to contact the Library at 226-3534.
Pilgrimage to St. Anne de Beau-Pre
Cap-de-la-Madeline

with a visit to St. Joseph’s Oratory
Leaving June 9
Returning June 15
Call Sadie Burton
902-461-9051
THE ACADIAVILLE COMMUNITY CENTER
50-50 RAFFLE IS BACK!

Draw takes place March 23
Prize is currently at $2,400!
Tickets are $5 and are available from any Board Member:
Pierre 226-2415
Brenda 226-2645
Christine 302-1970
Sheila 226-0996
Marion 226-2279
Lisa 226-0298
* COMMUNITY NOTICE FROM THE RICHMOND VILLA*
During the Winter months when visiting the Richmond Villa please consider bringing extra footwear or wearing the booties provided at the door. This is for the safety of our Residents and staff, wet floors cause slips and falls. Thank you for your consideration.
QUILTING & CRAFTS
New Horizons Seniors Club
Every Monday
From 11 am - 3 pm
Admission is $2/person
Come and join us!
CAPE BRETON'S FAMILY RESOURCE CENTRE
Offre un programme le Mercredi 10 hr a 11:30 Mother Goose/French For Fun a la bibliotheque LaPicasse. Pour enfants 0-6 ans avec leurs parents or guardiens(nes) aucun cout pour ce programme. Venez en grand nombres.
WHMIS
Available On-Line cost $7 for more information, please contact: Richmond County Literacy Network
226-0383
USED BOOKS DONATIONS
The Isle Madame Historical Society will be accepting donations of used books for our book sale fundraiser.
If you have books to donate please call Susan at 226-2880
or Marg at 226-2440
to arrange for drop off.
ATTENTION ALL VETS & FAMILIES
If you are a Veteran, or a family member of a Veteran, and require information or
assistance regarding benefits, we can help you.
Please call RCL Br.150
Isle Madame Service Officer
Vince Boudreau at 226-3263.
MEMBER DRIVE
The Isle Madame Historical Society
is looking for new members.
If you have an interest in our local
history and would like to be involved
in its preservation, give us a call!
Arlene - 594-2023
Joan - 226-1918
 

TOP


other scroll listings...


Job Postings
Real Estate
Lost & Found
For Sale
Dances

Community Dir.
Flea Markets
FAQ      
Meetings

Community Events
Freebies
Winter Fest.  Events
 


Discover eight great reasons to advertise with Telile


(more info:)

Play TV Bingo every Wednesday at 6 pm

Great Prizes!!


(more info:)

 

Telile - Copyright © 2006  

Comments to: webmaster@arichat.com

- Isle Madame Community Television
- Box 87, 17 Conney's Lane, 
- Arichat, NS, Canada, B0E 1A0
- (902)226-1928 or fax 226-1331

About Us  :: Tape Inventory  ::   Ads on Scroll  :: TV Bingo  :: TV Scroll info:
Advertising on Telile :: TV Guide :: Services :: Contact